Home  >  BrightScope Advisor Pages  >  Matthew David Albers

Matthew David Albers

Is this you? (Click to claim profile)
Contact Advisor


Other Names: Matt David Albers, Matthew D Albers
Type: SEC and FINRA Registered

Matthew Albers is a financial professional at Newport Coast Asset Management, a broker-dealer with 133 registered representatives nationwide. Matthew has held an industry securities registration for 15 years and is subject to SEC and FINRA oversight.

Funds Used With Clients

No advisor funds listed.

Advisor Timeline

No timeline events available.
Newport Coast Asset Management 3 years, 4 months Jun 2012 - Present
Ariston Wealth Management 10 months Apr 2012 - Feb 2013
Meyers Associates, L.P. 1 year, 4 months Oct 2011 - Feb 2013
Anderson & Strudwick, Incorporated 1 year, 3 months Jul 2010 - Oct 2011
Jesup & Lamont Securities Corp. 1 year, 1 month May 2009 - Jun 2010
Empire Financial Group, Inc. 4 years, 4 months Jul 2004 - Nov 2008
ExamSeriesPassed Date
Uniform Investment Adviser Law ExaminationSeries 65 09/09/2009
Uniform Securities Agent State Law ExaminationSeries 63 11/27/1998
General Securities Representative ExaminationSeries 7 11/12/1998

Answers and Articles

0 Answers and 0 Financial Articles

Top Answers

Matthew David Albers has not answered any questions on Financial Q&A.

Top Articles

Matthew David Albers has not contributed any Financial Articles.
*Answers and articles are provided without compensation.

Firm Client Types

High Net Worth Individuals
Pension and Profit Sharing Plans
Corporations or Other Businesses

*The Client Types data displayed is firm level data as reported on the SEC ADV filing.

Licenses and Conduct

License Status

1 Customer Dispute

1 Termination

1 Customer Dispute Pending

1 Termination

As of Date
*This advisor may not be SEC registered. The SEC maintains the database for state registered advisors as well as SEC registered advisors.
*A single dispute is often reported by both the SEC and FINRA and therefore will be reported as both an SEC dispute and FINRA dispute in this section.
*BrightScope is not endorsed by or affiliated with FINRA.

Firm Compensation Arrangements

Types of Compensation Arrangements

  • Percentage of Assets
  • Hourly Charges
  • Fixed Fees
  • Other: OTHER FEES