Home  >  BrightScope Advisor Pages  >  Kimberly L. Curtis, CFP®, ChFC, CLU, CAP, AEP, MSFS

Kimberly L. Curtis, CFP®, ChFC, CLU, CAP, AEP, MSFS

Kimberly L. Curtis, CFP®, ChFC, CLU, CAP, AEP, MSFS

Currency Fluctuates. Value Does Not.

Contact Advisor

Information

Other Names: Kim L Wenglik
Firm:
Wealth Legacy Institute, Inc.
Managing Member/Chief Compliance Officer
Type: RIA
Description

Kim is president and CEO of the nationally recognized financial planning firm, Wealth Legacy Institute. Her groundbreaking work in developing a highly personal client-centric planning model was recognized in the Journal of Practical Estate Planning in 2010, winning the Editor’s Choice award. This model is the cornerstone ...(see more)

Advisor Timeline

No timeline events available.
Experience
EmployerYearsDates
Wealth Legacy Institute, Inc. 7 years, 6 months Aug 2007 - Present
American Express Financial Advisors Inc. 15 years, 4 months Apr 1992 - Aug 2007
Riversource 15 years, 4 months Apr 1992 - Aug 2007
Exams
ExamSeriesPassed Date
Uniform Investment Adviser Law ExaminationSeries 65 12/28/1999
Uniform Securities Agent State Law ExaminationSeries 63 10/22/1992
General Securities Representative ExaminationSeries 7 08/24/1992

Answers and Guides

Level 20 Level 20 Contributor 35 Answers and 39 Financial Guides

Top Answers

Answered Sep 13, 2012 near Denver, CO
34 votes
Edwin, depending on your situation, a credit report "freeze" may be appropriate. Placing a "freeze" with each credit bureau (Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion) prevents third parties from accessing your credit score. There may be a small fee associated ...(more)
Answered Oct 12, 2012 near Denver, CO
32 votes
Juanita you do not need an advisor to establish a 401(k) plan. Take a look at www.sharebuilder401k.com which is through ING Direct to get a quote. It is easy, affordable, with quality investments. If your company is a member of Costco an additional ...(more)
Answered Oct 08, 2012 near Denver, CO
31 votes
Yes, I have read this outstanding book, The Trusted Advisor, by David H. Maister, Charles Green and Robert Galford. The client often enters into a relationshp with an advisor with a high state of anxiety. What's worse, the client's caution and trepidation ...(more)
See more Answers

Top Guides

Retirement Readiness Checklist

Published Sep 19, 2012
37 votes
Go through our Retirement Readiness Checklist to determine your readiness. This will help you indicate how you are doing in your preparation for retirement. It will identify action items that have been neglected or overlooked. ...(more)

Money Resolutions

Published Jan 09, 2015
7 votes
Here we are… 2015. A whole new year! Ringing in a new year generally fosters ideas of new beginnings and goals. What do you want to change, adjust, do more of, accomplish? We all begin ...(more)

Long-Term Care Insurance

Published Nov 25, 2014
10 votes
As the population is living longer and beginning to have lengthier retirements, long term care insurance becomes an essential financial planning topic. Long-term care insurance deals with the ongoing support and services needed by aging ...(more)
See more Guides
*Answers and guides are provided without compensation.

Advisor Information

Articles/Publications

A Picture That Tells a Family's Thousand Words

Kim Curtis and David Berman demonstrate how an organized pictorial depiction- called a genogram- of various factors relating to a family's members, history and interpersonal interactions can greatly aid the family and the planner in the process of family legacy planning.

Social Media

Firm Client Types

Individuals
High Net Worth Individuals
Other Investment Advisors
Business Development Companies

*The Client Types data displayed is firm level data as reported on the SEC ADV filing.

Licenses and Conduct

Regulator
License Status
Registered
Not registered
Disclosures

No Disclosures Found

No Disclosures Found

As of Date
10/03/2014
09/10/2013
*This advisor may not be SEC registered. The SEC maintains the database for state registered advisors as well as SEC registered advisors.
*A single dispute is often reported by both the SEC and FINRA and therefore will be reported as both an SEC dispute and FINRA dispute in this section.
*BrightScope is not endorsed by or affiliated with FINRA.

Advisor Compensation Arrangements

Fee Only
Advisor

This advisor has certified that they are compensated solely by their clients, and do not accept commissions or compensation of any kind based on the products they recommend.