Home  >  BrightScope Advisor Pages  >  Tahesin Hussein Somji

Tahesin Hussein Somji

Is this you? (Click to claim profile)
Contact Advisor

Information

Other Names: Tes Somji
Firm:
Type: SEC and FINRA Registered
Description

Tahesin Somji is a financial professional at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, a broker-dealer with over 32,000 registered representatives nationwide. Tahesin has held an industry securities registration for 15 years and is subject to SEC and FINRA oversight.

Funds Used With Clients

No advisor funds listed.

Advisor Timeline

No timeline events available.
Experience
EmployerYearsDates
Bank of America, Na 5 years, 9 months Dec 2009 - Present
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith 8 years, 5 months Apr 2007 - Present
Edward Jones 7 years, 3 months Jan 2000 - Apr 2007
Enterprise Leasing Dfw 17 years, 3 months Jan 1990 - Apr 2007
Exams
ExamSeriesPassed Date
Uniform Combined State Law ExaminationSeries 66 02/23/2007
Uniform Securities Agent State Law ExaminationSeries 63 05/20/1998
General Securities Representative ExaminationSeries 7 05/13/1998

Answers and Articles

0 Answers and 0 Financial Articles

Top Answers

Tahesin Hussein Somji has not answered any questions on Financial Q&A.

Top Articles

Tahesin Hussein Somji has not contributed any Financial Articles.
*Answers and articles are provided without compensation.

Firm Client Types

Individuals
High Net Worth Individuals
State or Municipal Government Entities
Corporations or Other Businesses
Other
Other Pooled Investment Vehicles
Charitable Organizations
Pension and Profit Sharing Plans
Banking or Thrift Institutions
Insurance Companies

*The Client Types data displayed is firm level data as reported on the SEC ADV filing.

Licenses and Conduct

Regulator
License Status
Registered
Registered
Disclosures

1 Customer Dispute

1 Customer Dispute

As of Date
08/14/2015
08/15/2015
*This advisor may not be SEC registered. The SEC maintains the database for state registered advisors as well as SEC registered advisors.
*A single dispute is often reported by both the SEC and FINRA and therefore will be reported as both an SEC dispute and FINRA dispute in this section.
*BrightScope is not endorsed by or affiliated with FINRA.

Firm Compensation Arrangements

Types of Compensation Arrangements

  • Percentage of Assets
  • Hourly Charges
  • Fixed Fees
  • Commissions