Home  >  BrightScope Advisor Pages  >  Edward Linn Heartfield

Edward Linn Heartfield

Is this you? (Click to claim profile)
Contact Advisor


Other Names: Edward Heartfield, Edward Linn Hearfield Jr, Edward Linn Heartfield Jr ...(see more)
Type: SEC and FINRA Registered

Edward Heartfield is a financial professional at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, a broker-dealer with over 32,500 registered representatives nationwide. Edward has held an industry securities registration for 21 years and is subject to SEC and FINRA oversight.

Funds Used With Clients

No advisor funds listed.

Advisor Timeline

No timeline events available.
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated : 7691 6 years, 9 months Jan 2009 - Present
Citigroup Global Markets Inc. 4 years, 4 months Sep 2004 - Jan 2009
ExamSeriesPassed Date
Uniform Securities Agent State Law ExaminationSeries 63 06/10/1993
General Securities Representative ExaminationSeries 7 05/26/1993
National Commodity Futures ExaminationSeries 3 09/30/1992

Answers and Articles

0 Answers and 0 Financial Articles

Top Answers

Edward Linn Heartfield has not answered any questions on Financial Q&A.

Top Articles

Edward Linn Heartfield has not contributed any Financial Articles.
*Answers and articles are provided without compensation.

Firm Client Types

High Net Worth Individuals
State or Municipal Government Entities
Corporations or Other Businesses
Other Pooled Investment Vehicles
Charitable Organizations
Pension and Profit Sharing Plans
Banking or Thrift Institutions
Insurance Companies

*The Client Types data displayed is firm level data as reported on the SEC ADV filing.

Licenses and Conduct

License Status

No Disclosures Found

No Disclosures Found

As of Date
*This advisor may not be SEC registered. The SEC maintains the database for state registered advisors as well as SEC registered advisors.
*A single dispute is often reported by both the SEC and FINRA and therefore will be reported as both an SEC dispute and FINRA dispute in this section.
*BrightScope is not endorsed by or affiliated with FINRA.

Firm Compensation Arrangements

Types of Compensation Arrangements

  • Percentage of Assets
  • Hourly Charges
  • Fixed Fees
  • Commissions