Home  >  BrightScope Advisor Pages  >  Melissa Lavers

Melissa Lavers

Is this you? (Click to claim profile)
Contact Advisor


Other Names: Melissa S Lavers, Melissa Steadman Lavers
Type: SEC and FINRA Registered

Melissa Lavers is a financial professional at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, a broker-dealer with over 32,500 registered representatives nationwide. Melissa has held an industry securities registration for 7 years and is subject to SEC and FINRA oversight.

Funds Used With Clients

No advisor funds listed.

Advisor Timeline

No timeline events available.
Bank of America, N.A. 3 years, 8 months Mar 2012 - Present
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated 3 years, 10 months Jan 2012 - Present
Gci Energy 6 months Jul 2011 - Jan 2012
Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC 9 months Sep 2010 - Jun 2011
Wells Fargo Investments, LLC 9 months Dec 2009 - Sep 2010
Wells Fargo Investments, LLC 1 year, 4 months Aug 2006 - Dec 2007
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. 4 years, 3 months Sep 2005 - Dec 2009
ExamSeriesPassed Date
Uniform Combined State Law ExaminationSeries 66 10/26/2006
General Securities Representative ExaminationSeries 7 10/05/2006
Uniform Securities Agent State Law ExaminationSeries 63 12/06/2004
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative ExaminationSeries 6 10/26/2004

Answers and Articles

0 Answers and 0 Financial Articles

Top Answers

Melissa Lavers has not answered any questions on Financial Q&A.

Top Articles

Melissa Lavers has not contributed any Financial Articles.
*Answers and articles are provided without compensation.

Firm Client Types

High Net Worth Individuals
State or Municipal Government Entities
Corporations or Other Businesses
Other Pooled Investment Vehicles
Charitable Organizations
Pension and Profit Sharing Plans
Banking or Thrift Institutions
Insurance Companies

*The Client Types data displayed is firm level data as reported on the SEC ADV filing.

Licenses and Conduct

License Status

No Disclosures Found

No Disclosures Found

As of Date
*This advisor may not be SEC registered. The SEC maintains the database for state registered advisors as well as SEC registered advisors.
*A single dispute is often reported by both the SEC and FINRA and therefore will be reported as both an SEC dispute and FINRA dispute in this section.
*BrightScope is not endorsed by or affiliated with FINRA.

Firm Compensation Arrangements

Types of Compensation Arrangements

  • Percentage of Assets
  • Hourly Charges
  • Fixed Fees
  • Commissions