Home  >  BrightScope Advisor Pages  >  Gary L Recer

Gary L Recer

Is this you? (Click to claim profile)
Contact Advisor

Information

Other Names: Gary Lee Recer
Firm:
Type: Dual Registration
Description

Gary Recer is a financial professional at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, a broker-dealer with over 31,600 registered representatives nationwide. Gary has held an industry securities registration for 7 years and is subject to SEC and FINRA oversight.

Advisor Timeline

No timeline events available.
Experience
EmployerYearsDates
Bank of America, Na 4 years, 11 months Jan 2010 - Present
Austin Financial Strategies 3 months Oct 2007 - Jan 2008
United Planners' Financial Services of America A Limited Partner 8 months Feb 2007 - Oct 2007
Economic Services Inc 8 months Feb 2007 - Oct 2007
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated 7 years, 11 months Jan 2007 - Present
Gary L. Recer, CPA 9 years, 1 month Dec 1997 - Jan 2007
Gary Recer, Realtors 37 years, 7 months May 1977 - Present
Exams
ExamSeriesPassed Date
Uniform Investment Adviser Law ExaminationSeries 65 10/25/2007
Uniform Securities Agent State Law ExaminationSeries 63 05/15/2007

Answers and Guides

0 Answers and 0 Financial Guides

Top Answers

Gary L Recer has not answered any questions on Financial Q&A.

Top Guides

Gary L Recer has not contributed any Financial Guides.
*Answers and guides are provided without compensation.

Firm Client Types

Individuals
High Net Worth Individuals
State or Municipal Government Entities
Corporations or Other Businesses
Other
Other Pooled Investment Vehicles
Charitable Organizations
Pension and Profit Sharing Plans
Banking or Thrift Institutions
Insurance Companies

*The Client Types data displayed is firm level data as reported on the SEC ADV filing.

Licenses and Conduct

Regulator
License Status
Registered
Registered
Disclosures

No Disclosures Found

No Disclosures Found

As of Date
10/03/2014
09/16/2014
*This advisor may not be SEC registered. The SEC maintains the database for state registered advisors as well as SEC registered advisors.
*A single dispute is often reported by both the SEC and FINRA and therefore will be reported as both an SEC dispute and FINRA dispute in this section.
*BrightScope is not endorsed by or affiliated with FINRA.

Firm Compensation Arrangements

help text

Types of Compensation Arrangements

  • Percentage of Assets
  • Hourly Charges
  • Fixed Fees
  • Commissions