Home  >  Financial Articles and Q&A  >  How do you get acess take your 401k?

How do you get acess take your 401k?

Sep 08, 2014 by carrie from Haverhill, MA in  |  Flag
4 Answers
Follow Question
1 vote

Check with HR at your employer. They should be able to tell you who the Third Party Administrator is for your 401(k) and how to contact them.

Comment   |  Flag   |  Sep 09, 2014 from Alexandria, VA

1|600 characters needed characters left
1 vote

Carrie - contact the Benefits Department, HR or your payroll office and they can most likely tell you how to start this process. Most 401k plans these days have online internet access and once you have a login and password you can probably handle this from the privacy of your own home. And remember that money in your 401k is working for you...and you will have to pay taxes and maybe a penalty if you take the funds out before you turn 59.5 years of age...

Comment   |  Flag   |  Sep 09, 2014 from Richmond, VA

1|600 characters needed characters left
0 votes
John Schoolman Level 12

Carrie, by "access", do you mean how to enroll, how and when you can take your money, or are you wanting to know how to access your account online? Let me know and I can provide additional guidance. John

Comment   |  Flag   |  Sep 09, 2014 from Kalamazoo Township, MI

1|600 characters needed characters left
0 votes
Brian Kuhn CFP® Level 17

Hi there thanks for reaching out. You need to contact the human resources department of your former employer or the investment provider of the 401(k) plan. Do you still receive statements or know how to contacts these entities?

Comment   |  Flag   |  Sep 22, 2014 from Fulton, MD

1|600 characters needed characters left