Home  >  Financial Articles and Q&A  >  How much is in my 401k?

How much is in my 401k?

Sep 11, 2014 by Quincy from Saint Paul, MN in  |  Flag
3 Answers
Follow Question
3 votes
Layton Jacob Cox Level 11

Not enough

2 Comments   |  Flag   |  Sep 12, 2014 from Tucson, AZ
Theodore Michael Jenkin

LOL. That's funny Layton, but probably true

Flag |  Sep 13, 2014 near Alpharetta, GA
Colin

Too true Layton...if you don't know how much you have in your 401k, then you obviously don't have enough :)

Flag |  Sep 15, 2014 near Oak Creek, WI

1|600 characters needed characters left
1 vote

Quincy,

Your best bet if you haven't done it already is to log in through whatever online system is offered by your 401(k) provider. If you haven't done it already you'll need to have your social security number handy (and possibly your account number). If you can't get online, contact benefits or HR and ask for the 401(k) providers 1-800 number. Last resort would be a quarterly statement, but if you have moved and not updated your address, it's possibly your statements aren't being forwarded to your new address which is why the 1-800 number is your best bet.

Comment   |  Flag   |  Sep 13, 2014 from Alpharetta, GA

1|600 characters needed characters left
0 votes
Brian Kuhn CFP® Level 17

Hi there thanks for reaching out. You need to contact the human resources department of your current or former employer or the investment provider of the 401(k) plan. Do you still receive statements or know how to contacts these entities?

Comment   |  Flag   |  Sep 22, 2014 from Fulton, MD

1|600 characters needed characters left