Home  >  Financial Articles and Q&A  >  Laid off at 55 1/2. I understand that I won't be...

Laid off at 55 1/2. I understand that I won't be penalized if I have to use some 401 k money but am a bit confused.

If I take that money & put it into my local bank using a new IRA account then I WOULD be penalized?

Dec 10, 2014 by Debra from Houston, PA in  |  Flag
6 Answers  |  8 Followers
Follow Question
2 votes
Sung T Chang Level 4

IRS code, §72(t)(2)(A)(v) allows you to actually access your 401k funds without penalty at age 55. So, if liquidity or access is important, keep it in the 401k. Moving the funds to an IRA will expand the access age with penalty to 59 1/2, so if you need the funds, moving to an IRA may not be a good choice. However, you can do a partial transfer of what's not needed for access to the Bank IRA.

1 Comment   |  Flag   |  Dec 10, 2014 from Atlanta, GA
Sung T Chang

Also, both the 401k and IRA are both pretax plans, so whatever you pull out will be taxed at ordinary income tax. So, Pretax to Pretax transfers, in this case 401k to IRA is allowed without tax and penalty, but once again doing this will expand the penalty period 4 more years in your case

Flag |  Dec 10, 2014 near Atlanta, GA

1|600 characters needed characters left
2 votes

One other detail - in my experience, 401k plans generally do not allow an employee to do a partial transfer and leave remainder in 401k so it has to be all or nothing. That said, you could take a distribution in part as cash and roll over the remainder to an IRA but per prior responses, if you want to maximize your access to the 401k without penalty prior to age 59 1/2, then best to keep as is

Comment   |  Flag   |  Dec 10, 2014 from Manhattan, NY

1|600 characters needed characters left
1 vote

If you are age 55 or older and separated from services (i.e., laid off) then you an withdraw funds directly from your 401(k) and pay normal income taxes, but not the 10% early withdrawal penalty. As such, if you need money for various expenses, be sure to pull directly from the 401(k). Otherwise, you can roll your 401(k) funds over into an IRA and owe no taxes whatsoever. However, if you turned around and tried to pull funds out of your IRA, then you pay normal income taxes and a 10% early withdrawal penalty. I hope this helps!

Comment   |  Flag   |  Dec 10, 2014 from Overland Park, KS

1|600 characters needed characters left
1 vote

So sorry to hear that. Depending upon the options in your 401k, and the amount of assets within it, really determines what you should do. If the 401k is sizable, but the investment options are few, you are missing out on diversification, therefore, doing a rollover into an IRA in which the adviser can manage and fully diversify you, as well as offer alternative investments for tax deferral and further protection, is probably most beneficial. You will pay a 10% penalty AND taxes on any withdraws before 59 and 1/2. More importantly, the amount needed for retirement is increasing everyday so withdrawing from a 401k or IRA should be your last option. Work with a financial adviser that will go over your budget with you, and determine what expenses can be cut, and financial strategies that can remove the need to begin drawing from your retirement saving, in order to preserve what you already have. Your adviser should also help manage and optimize the money rolled over into an IRA, by using several strategies for preservation and growth.

1 Comment   |  Flag   |  Dec 10, 2014 from Warrington, PA
Brenda Bagonis-Cooke

There is a hardship clause for 55 and over in which you may be able to withdraw without penalty, but you will pay taxes.

Flag |  Dec 10, 2014 near Warrington, PA

1|600 characters needed characters left
1 vote

Debra - Simplest answer for now. KEEP the money in your 401k and do NOT roll it to an IRA (yet). IRS Publication 575 is very clear that if you are no longer working at your employer (separated from service) then you can withdraw from the 401k with no 10% penalty. There is no "hardship clause" or any other thing you need to worry about. The code is clear. http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p575.pdf

Good luck!

Jon Castle http://www.WealthGuards.com

Comment   |  Flag   |  Dec 10, 2014 from Jacksonville, FL

1|600 characters needed characters left
0 votes

Sorry to hear about your job loss. If you roll-over your 401k to the "new IRA account" then there is no penalty. The account will not be taxed and it is not considered to be a "withdrawal". If you withdraw money from the either the 401k OR the IRA you will pay taxes on the amount of the withdrawal. In addition, until you at 59 1/2 years old you will be also pay an additional 10% penalty. The penalty is to discourage individuals from taking money from what is supposed to be their retirement account. But you can escape that 10% tax penalty if you're withdrawing the money for a few specific reasons. These include: Paying college expenses for you, your spouse, your children or grandchildren. Paying medical expenses greater than 7.5% of your adjusted gross income. Paying for a first-time home purchase (up to $10,000). Paying for the costs of a sudden disability. Good luck on the job hunt.

Comment   |  Flag   |  Dec 10, 2014 from Allendale, NJ

1|600 characters needed characters left