Home  >  Financial Articles and Q&A  >  Is there a way to view the peer groups?

Is there a way to view the peer groups?

Apr 12, 2012 by Ashli from Meridian, ID in  |  Flag
3 Answers
Follow Question
4 votes
Rosa Level 13

Hi Ashli! Thanks for your question. I am the head of Spyglass support, one of BrightScope's 401k tools, and frequently receive this question. If you are interested in viewing some of the peers for a plan's rating, you can do so by scrolling down to the bottom each rating page and referring to the list of peers found below the 'Retirement Plan Details' section of the page. This, of course, only includes a sample of the peers used for our peer group comparison. If you are interested in learning more about peer groups and our Ratings Pages, you can visit our FAQ page ( http://www.brightscope.com/faq/401k-retirement/ ). I hope this explanation helps.

Comment   |  Flag   |  Apr 13, 2012 from San Diego, CA

1|600 characters needed characters left
1 vote

Clarify, please?
Peer groups for what:
Financial Advisors? 401(k)s? Investments? Union/Non-union? Advisor/Broker?

Comment   |  Flag   |  Apr 12, 2012 from Columbus, GA

1|600 characters needed characters left
1 vote
George Cones, JD Level 20

Ashli, While the business of comparing managers to their peers can get very esoteric, there some great tools available for the individual investor that provide you with more than the basics. I would recommend Morningstar.com. They have a plus service, for which you can pay monthly or annually. Morningstar may already have the comparisons that you are looking for. The tools available are very sophisticated.

Comment   |  Flag   |  Apr 13, 2012 from Wilmington, DE

1|600 characters needed characters left